19, Recreation Road, RG30 4UB
19 Recreation Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £300,000 6.1% 4.1% May 1998 £84,000 15.5% 13.0% Oct 1996 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Recreation Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,765 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £300,000 £3,158 £357,686 £3,765 May 1998 £84,000 £884 £408,318 £4,298 Oct 1996 £67,000 £705 £379,090 £3,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,810 per square metre (£358 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Recreation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Recreation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.