22, Church Lane, B79 9JD
22 Church Lane is a 158 m² detached home in Elford. It sold for £380,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £380,000 3.6% 1.5% Feb 2010 £274,000 6.0% 3.7% Aug 2002 £177,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,002 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £380,000 £2,405 £474,336 £3,002 Feb 2010 £274,000 £1,734 £463,058 £2,931 Aug 2002 £177,500 £1,123 £442,802 £2,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.