55, Coles Lane, B71 2QJ
55 Coles Lane is a 72 m² semi-detached home in West Bromwich. It sold for £132,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £132,500 1.9% -0.3% Sep 2005 £103,000 21.6% 19.7% Apr 2001 £43,500 2.6% 1.3% Dec 1999 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £132,500 £1,840 £196,078 £2,723 Sep 2005 £103,000 £1,431 £204,801 £2,844 Apr 2001 £43,500 £604 £186,402 £2,589 Dec 1999 £42,000 £583 £212,233 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,970 per square metre (£204 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Coles Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Coles Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.