16, Howard Road, HP9 2XS
16 Howard Road is a 140 m² detached home in Seer Green. It sold for £617,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £617,500 2.6% 0.5% Nov 2009 £480,000 9.9% 7.2% May 2005 £315,000 6.0% 4.3% May 2003 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,994 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £617,500 £4,411 £699,153 £4,994 Nov 2009 £480,000 £3,429 £827,479 £5,911 May 2005 £315,000 £2,250 £792,728 £5,662 May 2003 £280,000 £2,000 £728,467 £5,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seer Green are now selling for between £6,090 and £7,520 per square metre (£565 and £698 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,053,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.