Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £325,000 4.8% 2.7%
Aug 2009 £204,000 7.4% 5.1%
Jul 2001 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Kingston Road.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £325,000 £2,902 £397,734 £3,551
Aug 2009 £204,000 £1,821 £421,840 £3,766
Jul 2001 £115,000 £1,027 £380,358 £3,396

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Kingston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Kingston Road.

Photos for 19 Kingston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments: