Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £249,995 * 1.7% -0.3%
Jun 2010 £213,500 4.9% 2.2%
Sep 2005 £170,000 8.5% 6.8%
Jun 2001 £121,000 12.7% 10.9%
Aug 1997 £76,000 14.6% 11.6%
Nov 1995 £59,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Laylands Green.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £249,995 £3,425 £291,144 £3,988
Jun 2010 £213,500 £2,925 £322,293 £4,415
Sep 2005 £170,000 £2,329 £272,655 £3,735
Jun 2001 £121,000 £1,658 £285,662 £3,913
Aug 1997 £76,000 £1,041 £303,630 £4,159
Nov 1995 £59,950 £821 £294,397 £4,033

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kintbury are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,850 per square metre (£397 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Laylands Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Laylands Green.

Photos for 11 Laylands Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
24 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: