32, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
32 Backley Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Kettering. It sold for £183,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £183,000 * 5.3% 3.2% Nov 2015 £150,500 9.7% 8.9% Nov 2013 £125,000 4.8% 2.5% Nov 2000 £67,650 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £183,000 £2,731 £231,542 £3,456 Nov 2015 £150,500 £2,246 £235,647 £3,517 Nov 2013 £125,000 £1,866 £230,519 £3,441 Nov 2000 £67,650 £1,010 £212,302 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN218424
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Backley Close, Kettering
- Owner
-
HOLM OAK ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05020153)
Proprietor address: 32 Backley Close, Kettering NN15 7RL, 12 Henson Close, Telford Way Industrial Estate, Kettering NN16 8PZ
Price paid on title: £183,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.