12, Mayflower Road, AL2 2QR
12 Mayflower Road is a 120 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £557,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £557,000 6.4% 4.3% Jan 2000 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mayflower Road.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,641 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,478 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £557,000 £4,642 £657,361 £5,478 Jan 2000 £169,950 £1,416 £615,524 £5,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Mayflower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mayflower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 5/2020/3041
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Mayflower Road Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Raising of ridge height to incorporate loft conversion with dormer window, juliette balcony and rooflights, single storey front extension, alterations to openings and rendering of dwelling (resubmission following approval 5/2019/2441)
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 5/2019/2441
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Mayflower Road Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Raising of ridge height to incorporate loft conversion with dormer window, juliet balcony and rooflights, single storey front extension, alterations to openings and rendering of dwelling.