402, Duffield Road, DE22 1ES
402 Duffield Road is a 364 m² detached home in Derby. It sold for £800,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Nov 2019
- Internal area
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £800,000 £2,198 £974,411 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 364 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £974,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 364 m², this implies a valuation between £888,000 and £1,278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,334 square metres (14,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 06/17/00810
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land At The Side And Rear Of The Hill 402 Duffield Road Derby
- Description:
- Residential Development (For Up To 4 Dwellings) - Approval Of Reserved Matters Of Appearance, Landscaping, Layout And Scale Under Outline Permission Code No. DER/11/15/01348
- Summary:
- 21 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 364 sqm (3,918 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.