2, Strand View, CH8 7QD
2 Strand View is a 45 m² terraced home in Greenfield. It sold for £55,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £55,000 2.2% 0.0% Sep 2003 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,222 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,717 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £55,000 £1,222 £77,282 £1,717 Sep 2003 £39,000 £867 £93,436 £2,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Strand View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Strand View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.