Property data
Sale history
£66,000 on Feb 1999
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £942 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,612 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1999 £66,000 £943 £322,864 £4,612

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 73 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Farmbrook.

Photos for 73 Farmbrook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.