35, Albert Road, LS27 8JX
35 Albert Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Morley. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £160,000 0.8% -1.3% Sep 2007 £145,000 17.0% 14.1% Feb 2006 £112,500 18.8% 17.0% Jun 2002 £59,995 5.3% 3.6% Jul 1998 £48,995 14.4% 12.1% Jul 1996 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £160,000 £2,133 £242,797 £3,237 Sep 2007 £145,000 £1,933 £245,022 £3,267 Feb 2006 £112,500 £1,500 £221,979 £2,960 Jun 2002 £59,995 £800 £213,951 £2,853 Jul 1998 £48,995 £653 £241,333 £3,218 Jul 1996 £37,500 £500 £210,356 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: