Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£165,000 Jun 2019 8.0% 5.8% £239,295
£78,000 Oct 2009 na na £156,104
Floor plan
Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,500 per sqm (£139 per sqft) in Jun 2019. For context, homes in Rhydyfelin are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,840 per square metre (£178 and £263 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rhydyfelin CF37-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £211,000 and £312,000 (110 m² × typical £/sqm in Rhydyfelin). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 30 photos from estate agent listings of 4 Poplar Road.

Photos for 4 Poplar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2018 18/0489/10
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Poplar Road Rhydyfelin Pontypridd
Description:
First floor rear and side extensions.

Planning ref:
June 2012 12/0558/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Poplar Road Rhydyfelin Pontypridd
Description:
Ground floor kitchen and bathroom extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.