Bryn House, NP16 6LE
Bryn House is a 158 m² terraced home in Chepstow. It sold for £410,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £410,000 5.9% 4.2% Oct 2012 £279,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bryn House.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £410,000 £2,595 £515,317 £3,262 Oct 2012 £279,950 £1,772 £531,156 £3,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chepstow are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,520 per square metre (£297 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 768 square metres (8,267 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bryn House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Bryn House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.