24, Abbotts View, BN15 0NG
24 Abbotts View is a 76 m² terraced home in Sompting. It sold for £268,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £268,000 7.0% 5.2% Jun 2013 £180,000 -1.9% -4.6% Jan 2008 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Abbotts View.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,224 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £268,000 £3,526 £321,017 £4,224 Jun 2013 £180,000 £2,368 £312,728 £4,115 Jan 2008 £199,950 £2,631 £352,763 £4,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Abbotts View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Abbotts View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.