Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £144,000 -0.4% -2.3%
Apr 2017 £145,000 * 0.0% -1.4%
Oct 2012 £145,000 1.6% -1.0%
Aug 2004 £127,000 11.7% 10.0%
Feb 1997 £55,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,484 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £144,000 £1,516 £235,966 £2,484
Apr 2017 £145,000 £1,526 £254,373 £2,678
Oct 2012 £145,000 £1,526 £286,148 £3,012
Aug 2004 £127,000 £1,337 £261,707 £2,755
Feb 1997 £55,500 £584 £287,182 £3,023

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,480 per square metre (£160 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area: