27, Tern Way, CH46 7SX
27 Tern Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £118,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£118,500 on Mar 2019
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,394 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £118,500 £1,394 £177,064 £2,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,200 per square metre (£153 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.