10, Halkyn View, CH5 4NB
10 Halkyn View is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £135,000 4.0% 1.9% Nov 2015 £117,000 -1.2% -3.3% Dec 2006 £130,000 28.0% 25.3% Aug 2003 £57,000 10.9% 9.7% May 2001 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £135,000 £2,500 £184,483 £3,416 Nov 2015 £117,000 £2,167 £170,618 £3,160 Dec 2006 £130,000 £2,407 £193,543 £3,584 Aug 2003 £57,000 £1,056 £131,068 £2,427 May 2001 £45,000 £833 £166,324 £3,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Halkyn View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 10 Halkyn View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.