1, Bentinck Place, CH41 4DR
1 Bentinck Place is a 37 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £33,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £33,000 -1.2% -3.3% Oct 2016 £34,000 -1.5% -3.6% Jun 2004 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £33,000 £892 £52,256 £1,412 Oct 2016 £34,000 £919 £56,183 £1,518 Jun 2004 £41,000 £1,108 £93,778 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £52,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £980 and £1,380 per square metre (£91 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £36,000 and £51,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS222650
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Bentinck Place, Birkenhead
- Owner
-
SIX WAY TRADING LTD
(Company reference number: 09807314)
Proprietor address: I M S House, Collier Row Road, Romford RM5 2BH
Price paid on title: £33,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Bentinck Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 1 Bentinck Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied