Berthune, SA66 7LF
Berthune is a 84 m² detached home in Llandissilio. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £155,000 6.9% 4.8% Feb 1999 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,636 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £155,000 £1,845 £221,466 £2,636 Feb 1999 £40,000 £476 £176,386 £2,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandissilio are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 694 square metres (7,470 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Berthune . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for Berthune .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/0338/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land to the Rear of Berthune, Station Terrace, Maenclochog,
- Description:
- Extensions of gardens with new boundary landscaping for twelve properties.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975