226, Collis Street, DY8 4EQ
226 Collis Street is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Wollaston. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £235,000 0.7% -1.5% Oct 2007 £217,500 67.7% 64.2% Sep 2006 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 226, Collis Street.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,991 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £235,000 £1,992 £308,850 £2,617 Oct 2007 £217,500 £1,843 £362,987 £3,076 Sep 2006 £125,000 £1,059 £227,903 £1,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 226 Collis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 226 Collis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.