35, Maunsell Way, SN4 9JF
35 Maunsell Way is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Wroughton. It sold for £307,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£307,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Maunsell Way.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £307,000 £2,580 £383,387 £3,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,220 per square metre (£267 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Maunsell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Maunsell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 S/09/1793
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Maunsell Way Wroughton Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension and front porch.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975