13, Laburnum Grove, B13 8EL
13 Laburnum Grove is a 120 m² terraced home in Moseley. It sold for £435,650 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £435,650 6.7% 4.3% Oct 2016 £367,000 1.8% -0.3% Sep 2005 £299,250 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,577 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £435,650 £3,630 £549,227 £4,577 Oct 2016 £367,000 £3,058 £492,688 £4,106 Sep 2005 £299,250 £2,494 £579,599 £4,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.