5, The Coppice, M28 2NS
5 The Coppice is a 124 m² detached home in Worsley. It sold for £520,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £520,000 Leasehold 6.1% 4.4% Nov 2011 £340,000 Leasehold -6.9% -9.5% Jun 2006 £499,950 Leasehold -36.4% -38.0% Mar 2005 £900,000 Freehold 21.8% 20.0% Jul 1998 £240,500 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Coppice.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,977 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £520,000 £4,194 £741,109 £5,977 Nov 2011 £340,000 £2,742 £594,720 £4,796 Jun 2006 £499,950 £4,032 £928,748 £7,490 Mar 2005 £900,000 £7,258 £1,916,456 £15,455 Jul 1998 £240,500 £1,940 £1,133,229 £9,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £741,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worsley are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,140 per square metre (£284 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Coppice. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Coppice.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 13/63613/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 The Coppice Swinton
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 23 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: