7, Aylmer Road, RM8 3LP
7 Aylmer Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £316,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £316,000 11.3% 9.5% Jul 2012 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Aylmer Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,328 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,346 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £316,000 £4,329 £390,230 £5,346 Jul 2012 £155,000 £2,123 £336,213 £4,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Aylmer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Aylmer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.