Hameldown, SN8 3DB
Hameldown is a 218 m² detached home in Burbage. It sold for £700,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hameldown.
- Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £700,000 £3,211 £828,715 £3,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £828,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burbage are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,880 per square metre (£322 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £756,000 and £1,064,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,322 square metres (14,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hameldown . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Hameldown .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/10780/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Hameldown East Grafton Marlborough Wiltshire
- Description:
- 3 x Lime trees & 1 x Hornbeam tree - reduce by 2m - 3m 1 x Ash tree - fell
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 E/2011/0962/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Hameldown East Grafton Marlborough Wiltshire
- Description:
- Works to trees at the property to consist of the removal of a lime tree which is the central tree in a group of three, adjacent to the A338 road. And the reduction of an ash tree adjacent to Dark Lane by approximately 30% in accordance with British Standa
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 K/55869/TR2
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Hameldown East Grafton Marlborough Wiltshire