Ivy Cottage, NP16 6LE
Ivy Cottage is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Chepstow. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £335,000 2.5% 0.3% Jul 2007 £250,000 8.4% 6.5% Nov 2001 £158,000 52.0% 49.5% Feb 2000 £75,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ivy Cottage.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,128 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £335,000 £3,284 £421,051 £4,128 Jul 2007 £250,000 £2,451 £435,472 £4,269 Nov 2001 £158,000 £1,549 £548,740 £5,380 Feb 2000 £75,500 £740 £331,931 £3,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chepstow are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,520 per square metre (£297 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ivy Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Ivy Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: