Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £175,500 Freehold 6.7% 4.6%
Mar 2000 £49,950 Freehold 2.1% 0.2%
Apr 1995 £44,995 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Braunton Crescent.

Floorplan 147
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £175,500 £1,847 £240,824 £2,535
Mar 2000 £49,950 £526 £229,703 £2,418
Apr 1995 £44,995 £474 £241,823 £2,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,020 per square metre (£198 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 147 Braunton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Braunton Crescent.

Photos for 147 Braunton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.