36, Halstead Road, E11 2AZ
36 Halstead Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Wanstead. It sold for £752,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £752,500 7.8% 6.1% Feb 2012 £442,500 5.4% 2.6% Jun 2006 £327,500 12.3% 10.4% Jan 1997 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,551 per square metre (£794 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,407 per square metre (£967 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £752,500 £8,551 £915,850 £10,407 Feb 2012 £442,500 £5,028 £889,660 £10,110 Jun 2006 £327,500 £3,722 £869,216 £9,877 Jan 1997 £110,000 £1,250 £930,454 £10,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £915,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2018. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: