6, Grovefield Terrace, CF40 1HL
6 Grovefield Terrace is a 110 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £61,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £61,000 -3.7% -5.7% Nov 2007 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £554 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £881 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £61,000 £555 £96,871 £881 Nov 2007 £94,000 £855 £151,042 £1,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Grovefield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Grovefield Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.