40, Greatfields Road, IG11 7TX
40 Greatfields Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Barking. It sold for £355,100 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£355,100 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Greatfields Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,330 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,027 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £355,100 £4,330 £412,176 £5,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Greatfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Greatfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/01736/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Greatfields Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension and installation of a rooflight. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6.00 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 2.99 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.75 metres.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929