3, Sheldrake Close, CV3 2SL
3 Sheldrake Close is a 117 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £360,000 -0.8% -2.7% Sep 2017 £365,000 3.2% 0.9% May 2005 £248,000 16.6% 14.6% Nov 2002 £170,000 11.3% 9.6% Mar 2000 £127,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Sheldrake Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,612 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £360,000 £3,077 £422,552 £3,612 Sep 2017 £365,000 £3,120 £450,646 £3,852 May 2005 £248,000 £2,120 £463,820 £3,964 Nov 2002 £170,000 £1,453 £397,515 £3,398 Mar 2000 £127,950 £1,094 £399,356 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Sheldrake Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sheldrake Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.