Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £128,500 26.6% 23.9%
Jan 2018 £90,000 3.6% 1.6%
Jun 2000 £48,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £128,500 £1,785 £187,069 £2,598
Jan 2018 £90,000 £1,250 £140,628 £1,953
Jun 2000 £48,000 £667 £200,510 £2,785

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Park Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Park Terrace.

Photos for 14 Park Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: