59, Bryn Celyn, LL29 6DH
59 Bryn Celyn is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £160,000 1.4% -0.8% Nov 2006 £135,000 14.9% 12.5% Oct 2003 £87,950 26.0% 24.0% Jul 2000 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Bryn Celyn.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £160,000 £2,388 £208,187 £3,107 Nov 2006 £135,000 £2,015 £200,245 £2,989 Oct 2003 £87,950 £1,313 £192,251 £2,869 Jul 2000 £42,000 £627 £173,681 £2,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Bryn Celyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Bryn Celyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.