Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £299,950 6.9% 4.7%
Nov 2009 £157,500 0.2% -2.1%
Apr 2004 £155,500 17.0% 15.4%
Sep 1998 £65,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,370 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,211 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £299,950 £3,370 £374,751 £4,211
Nov 2009 £157,500 £1,770 £302,748 £3,402
Apr 2004 £155,500 £1,747 £339,012 £3,809
Sep 1998 £65,000 £730 £325,682 £3,659

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 73 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Institute Road.

Photos for 73 Institute Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: