Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on Sep 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Worcester Road.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,509 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £500,000 £4,425 £622,466 £5,509

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 76 Worcester Road.

Photos for 76 Worcester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2021 21/00168/DOM
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
76 Worcester Road Chichester West Sussex
Description:
First floor side extension and single storey rear extension to replace conservatory, change of use of garage to habitable accommodation with alterations to fenestration and associated roof works, alternative design for that was approved under CC/20/01527/DOM.

Planning ref:
September 2020 20/01527/DOM
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
76 Worcester Road Chichester West Sussex
Description:
Demolish existing conservatory, replaced with first floor side extension and single storey rear extension with alterations to fenestration and associated roof works.
EPC Inspections