4, Heather Close, RM1 4PD
4 Heather Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £375,000 5.4% 3.2% May 2002 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Heather Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,355 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £375,000 £3,713 £439,859 £4,355 May 2002 £155,000 £1,535 £469,750 £4,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Heather Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Heather Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 D0339.19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Heather Close Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension following demolition of existing single storey rear addition.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.