71, Rectory Road, RM17 6AW
71 Rectory Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £285,000 5.0% 2.7% Aug 2004 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £285,000 £3,239 £361,093 £4,103 Aug 2004 £140,000 £1,591 £330,571 £3,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.