46, Elm Drive, NP11 6HJ
46 Elm Drive is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Risca. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £150,000 11.0% 9.2% Sep 2012 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £150,000 £1,531 £202,426 £2,066 Sep 2012 £73,000 £745 £142,176 £1,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Risca are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,580 per square metre (£183 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2005 P/05/1522
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 46 Elm Drive Ty-Sign Risca
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 31 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.