119, Grove Gate, TA2 6DE
119 Grove Gate is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Norton Fitzwarren. It sold for £196,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £196,000 1.5% -0.1% Feb 2014 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 119, Grove Gate.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £196,000 £2,390 £236,695 £2,887 Feb 2014 £180,000 £2,195 £241,555 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton Fitzwarren are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,370 per square metre (£234 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 119 Grove Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 119 Grove Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.