42, Colbert Drive, LE3 2JB
42 Colbert Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £190,000 2.7% 0.5% Oct 2007 £140,000 15.1% 13.0% May 2002 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Colbert Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £190,000 £2,714 £246,530 £3,522 Oct 2007 £140,000 £2,000 £224,671 £3,210 May 2002 £65,000 £929 £205,177 £2,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Colbert Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Colbert Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.