5, Lowther Close, M25 9LN
5 Lowther Close is a 85 m² flat in Prestwich. It sold for £94,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £94,000 * 4.0% 2.0% Aug 1997 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lowther Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,105 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £94,000 £1,106 £114,264 £1,344 Aug 1997 £40,000 £471 £167,792 £1,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM86043
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Lowther Close, Prestwich, Manchester and garage
- Owner
-
ALLIED PROPERTIES LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: Ground Floor, Murdoch Chambers, South Quay, Douglas, Isle Of Man, IM1 5AS
Price paid on title: £94,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jun 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Lowther Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lowther Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental