5, Linton, HU15 1FE
5 Linton is a 167 m² detached home in Brough. It sold for £412,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £412,000 4.3% 2.2% May 2002 £199,950 13.5% 11.8% Jun 2000 £155,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Linton.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £412,000 £2,467 £490,964 £2,940 May 2002 £199,950 £1,197 £465,890 £2,790 Jun 2000 £155,999 £934 £497,471 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brough are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,930 per square metre (£204 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Linton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Linton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.