Housley Cottage, S32 5QB
Housley Cottage is a 182 m² property in Eyam. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £440,000 * 4.7% 2.7% Sep 1997 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £440,000 £2,418 £573,974 £3,154 Sep 1997 £160,000 £879 £767,068 £4,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eyam are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,360 per square metre (£357 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £701,000 and £976,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 21 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.