38, Furzefield Road, SE3 8TX
38 Furzefield Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Kidbrooke. It sold for £500,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Furzefield Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,097 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,134 per square metre (£663 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £500,000 £6,098 £584,960 £7,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidbrooke are now selling for between £5,360 and £6,980 per square metre (£497 and £648 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Furzefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Furzefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/3361/HD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 FURZEFIELD ROAD, BLACKHEATH, LONDON,
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey side and rear wraparound extension.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.