Property data
Sale history
£930,000 on Aug 2019
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,440 per square metre (£691 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,150 per square metre (£757 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £930,000 £7,440 £1,018,780 £8,150

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,018,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes Bridge are now selling for between £8,800 and £12,160 per square metre (£817 and £1,129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £1,100,000 and £1,520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.