Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £155,000 5.5% 3.5%
Mar 1998 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Edencroft Drive.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £155,000 £2,183 £210,613 £2,966
Mar 1998 £49,000 £690 £217,558 £3,064

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Edencroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Edencroft Drive.

Photos for 42 Edencroft Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.