Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £210,000 2.3% 0.2%
Feb 2010 £168,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Brompton Road.

Floorplan 128
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £210,000 £1,810 £273,557 £2,358
Feb 2010 £168,950 £1,456 £297,852 £2,568

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamilton are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,510 per square metre (£251 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 128 Brompton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Brompton Road.

Photos for 128 Brompton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments: