15, Townsend Close, SY8 1UN
15 Townsend Close is a 79 m² flat in Ludlow. It sold for £203,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £203,000 4.0% 2.3% Jul 2013 £160,000 -1.7% -4.3% Mar 2006 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Townsend Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,569 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £203,000 £2,570 £254,278 £3,219 Jul 2013 £160,000 £2,025 £233,225 £2,952 Mar 2006 £181,000 £2,291 £175,303 £2,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,590 per square metre (£223 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Townsend Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Townsend Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: