2, Watsons Croft, DN7 5BH
2 Watsons Croft is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £115,000 4.6% 2.9% Aug 2014 £92,000 5.1% 2.9% Apr 2011 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £115,000 £1,554 £154,221 £2,084 Aug 2014 £92,000 £1,243 £146,886 £1,985 Apr 2011 £78,000 £1,054 £127,874 £1,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Watsons Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Watsons Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: